Kimi K2.8 Preview
Try Kimi K2.8 Preview on us. Starter credit covers your first requests, then one key reaches this route and every other model in the catalog.
moonshotai/kimi-k2.8-preview
| Publisher | Kimikimi |
|---|---|
| AI IQ | No AI IQ profile matched yet. |
| Context | 1,048,576 tokens |
| Providers | |
| Credits routes | 1 provider route |
| Modes | chat open weights |
| Billing | Credits |
Current route evidence
Live leaderboardRecent provider-route uptime spans not enough data across 1 route and 1 provider. Price comes from the current Credits catalog. Speed and uptime come from routed probes rather than vendor claims.
Providers serving this model
Sorted by lowest combined prompt and completion price. Use
"provider": {"sort": "throughput"} in the request body
(or append :nitro to the model id) to route to the
fastest provider instead.
Trust boundary: TR router attestation verifies the TrustedRouter gateway only. Provider policy separately describes the upstream model host's retention, confidential compute, and E2EE posture.
| Provider | Input | Cached input | Output | Weight format | TR router attested | Provider policy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tencent Cloud TokenHubtencent | $1.055/1M | $0.26375/1M | $4.22/1M | Unknown | yes | privacy unknown |
Endpoint JSON: https://api-azure.trustedrouter.com/v1/models/moonshotai/kimi-k2.8-preview/endpoints
Compare Kimi K2.8 Preview
All comparisons- Google: Gemma 4 31B vs Kimi K2.8 Preview17 combined provider routes
Questions
What model ID should I use for Kimi K2.8 Preview?
Use moonshotai/kimi-k2.8-preview as the model field with the TrustedRouter OpenAI-compatible API. Credits routing and provider fallback happen behind that model ID.
Which providers serve Kimi K2.8 Preview?
TrustedRouter currently lists Tencent Cloud TokenHub for Kimi K2.8 Preview. Provider availability and routing eligibility can change as catalog and health data update.
How much does Kimi K2.8 Preview cost through TrustedRouter?
The current lowest Credits input price is $1.055/1M and the lowest Credits output price is $4.22/1M. Prices are per one million tokens and come from the current route catalog.
How do I require zero data retention for Kimi K2.8 Preview?
Set provider.min_privacy to zdr on the request. TrustedRouter considers only routes with a recorded zero-data-retention posture and fails closed if no eligible route remains.